Princeton Municipal Transit

Princeton Muni Transit returned on Monday, August 16, 2021

Princeton's Free Municipal Bus Service is open to the community. This 45-minute loop will begin at Nassau St & Palmer Square at 9am and stop at the following places: 

  • Princeton Senior Resource Center, 45 Stockton Street (bus stop at the resource center front door behind Monument Hall)
  • Elm Court, 300 Elm Road (bus stop at the administration office entrance)
  • Redding Circle (bus stop on the circle)
  • Princeton Shopping Center, 301 North Harrison Street (bus stop between the shops and McCaffrey’s Food Market)
  • Princeton Municipal Building, 400 Witherspoon Street (bus stop at the plaza)
  • Pannell Learning Center, 2 Clay Street
  • Merwick-Stanworth (bus stop at the corner of Stanworth Lane and S.Stanworth Drive)
  • Nassau Street at Palmer Square

This service will run: 

  • Monday - Friday 9am - 12pm
  • Monday, Tuesday, Thursday 1pm - 5pm 
  • Wednesday and Friday 4pm - 7pm 

Monday - Friday

Nassau Street at Palmer Square9:00 AM9:45 AM10:30 AM11:15 AM
Princeton Senior Resource Center9:05 AM9:50 AM10:35 AM11:20 AM
Elm Court / Harriett Bryan House 9:10 AM9:55 AM10:40 AM11:25 AM
Redding Circle9:16 AM10:01 AM10:46 AM11:31 AM
Princeton Shopping Center9:21 AM10:06 AM10:51 AM11:36 AM
Princeton Municipal Building9:24 AM10:09 AM10:54 AM11:39 AM
Pannell Learning Center9:30 AM10:15 AM11:00 AM11:45 AM
Merwick-Stanworth9:36 AM10:21 AM11:06 AM11:51 AM


Monday, Tuesday, Thursday

Nassau Street at Palmer Square
1:00 PM1:45 PM2:30 PM3:15 PM4:00 PM
Princeton Senior Resource Center
1:05 PM1:50 PM2:35 PM3:20 PM4:05 PM
Elm Court / Harriett Bryan House
1:10 PM1:55 PM2:40 PM3:25 PM4:10 PM
Redding Circle
1:16 PM2:01 PM2:46 PM3:31 PM4:16 PM
Princeton Shopping Center
1:21 PM2:06 PM2:51 PM3:36 PM4:21 PM
Princeton Municipal Building
1:24 PM2:09 PM2:54 PM3:39 PM4:24 PM
Pannell Learning Center
1:30 PM2:15 PM3:00 PM3:45 PM4:30 PM
Merwick-Stanworth
1:36 PM2:21 PM3:06 PM3:51 PM4:36 PM


Wednesday & Friday

Nassau Street at Palmer Square
4:00 PM4:45 PM5:30 PM6:15 PM7:00 PM
Princeton Senior Resource Center
4:05 PM4:50 PM5:35 PM6:20 PM7:05 PM
Elm Court / Harriett Bryan House
4:10 PM4:55 PM5:40 PM6:25 PM7:10 PM
Redding Circle
4:16 PM5:01 PM5:46 PM6:31 PM7:16 PM
Princeton Shopping Center
4:21 PM 5:06 PM5:51 PM6:36 PM7:21 PM
Princeton Municipal Building
4:24 PM5:09 PM5:54 PM6:39 PM7:24 PM
Pannell Learning Center
4:30 PM5:15 PM6:00 PM6:45 PM7:30 PM
Merwick-Stanworth
4:36 PM5:21 PM6:06 PM6:51 PM7:36 PM

Want to track the bus? Download the Princeton Tripshot app with the QR code or go online to https://princeton.tripshot.com to see where the bus is. The specific timetable for the stops has yet to be determined.

QR Code


Some of these stops provide connections to New Jersey Transit and Tiger Transit service.
Download and print the schedule and map (PDF).

PM Bus Transit Route Sept 2021 Map (JPG) Opens in new window