Princeton Municipal Transit Bus & Schedule

UPDATE: Effective on Monday, May 16, 2022, the Princeton Muni Transit schedule will change. 

Princeton's Free Municipal Bus Service continues to be open to the community. 

The Princeton Muni Transit route and schedule will change on Monday, May 16. The Muni Transit will start at the Harriet Bryan House on Elm Court and travel to Nassau Street before traveling to the Princeton Shopping Center. The bus will no longer travel to Griggs Farm or the Nancy S. Klath Center for Lifelong Learning. 

This service will run Monday - Friday 7:30 AM - 8:50 PM and utilize the following schedule. The bus will not operate on the following observed 2022 holidays:  New Year's Day, MLK Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving, and Christmas Day. 

If you experience a problem with the bus or would like to offer feedback, please contact WeDriveU by phone (609) 874-0699, email: princetonops@wedriveu.com or via the Tripshot App - TripShot in the Google Play Store or TripShot in the Apple App Store

A new schedule will be posted shortly. Below's schedule expires Friday, May 13. 

Morning Schedule

Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)7:30 AM8:40 AM9:50 AM11:00 AM
Holly House at Princeton Community Village7:36 AM8:46 AM9:56 AM11:06 AM
The Nancy S. Klath Center for Lifelong Learning, 101 Poor Farm Road7:40 AM8:50 AM10:00 AM11:10 AM
Griggs Farm, Griggs Drive7:47 AM8:57 AM10:07 AM11:17 AM
Redding Circle7:55 AM9:05 AM10:15 AM11:25 AM
Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)8:01 AM9:11 AM10:21 AM11:31 AM
Witherspoon Street at Valley Road (Princeton Municipal Building)8:05 AM9:15 AM10:25 AM11:35 AM
Witherspoon Street at Green Street8:07 AM9:17 AM10:27 AM11:37 AM
North Harrison Street at Spruce Circle8:12 AM9:22 AM10:32 AM11:42 AM
US Post Office, westbound corner of Nassau Street & Maple Street8:14 AM9:24 AM10:34 AM11:44 AM
Nassau Street & Palmer Square8:18 AM9:28 AM10:38 AM11:48 AM
Princeton Senior Resource Center, 1 Monument Drive8:22 AM9:32 AM10:42 AM11:52 AM
Elm Court, 300 Elm Drive8:29 AM9:39 AM10:49 AM11:59 AM
Harriet Bryan House, 310 Elm Drive8:30 AM9:40 AM10:50 AM12:00 PM
Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)8:40 AM9:50 AM11:00 AM12:10 PM

**30-minute break between 12:10 PM and 12:40 PM**

Afternoon/Evening Schedule

Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)12:40 PM1:50 PM3:00 PM4:10 PM5:20 PM6:30 PM7:40 PM
Holly House at Princeton Community Village12:46 PM1:56 PM3:06 PM4:16 PM5:26 PM6:36 PM7:46 PM
The Nancy S. Klath Center for Lifelong Learning, 101 Poor Farm Road12:50 PM2:00 PM3:10 PM4:20 PM5:30 PM6:40 PM7:50 PM
Griggs Farm, Griggs Drive12:57 PM2:07 PM3:17 PM4:27 PM5:37 PM6:47 PM7:57 PM
Redding Circle1:05 PM2:15 PM3:25 PM4:35 PM5:45 PM6:55 PM8:05 PM
Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)1:11 PM2:21 PM3:31 PM4:41 PM5:51 PM7:01 PM8:11 PM
Witherspoon Street at Valley Road (Princeton Municipal Building)1:15 PM2:25 PM3:35 PM4:45 PM5:55 PM7:05 PM8:15 PM
Witherspoon Street at Green Street1:17 PM2:27 PM3:37 PM4:47 PM5:57 PM7:07 PM8:17 PM
North Harrison Street at Spruce Circle1:22 PM2:32 PM3:42 PM4:52 PM6:02 PM7:12 PM8:22 PM
US Post Office, westbound corner of Nassau Street & Maple Street1:24 PM2:34 PM3:44 PM4:54 PM6:04 PM7:14 PM8:24 PM
Nassau Street & Palmer Square1:28 PM2:38 PM3:48 PM4:58 PM6:08 PM7:18 PM8:28 PM
Princeton Senior Resource Center, 1 Monument Drive1:32 PM2:42 PM3:52 PM5:02 PM6:12 PM7:22 PM8:32 PM
Elm Court, 300 Elm Drive1:39 PM2:49 PM3:59 PM5:09 PM6:19 PM7:29 PM8:39 PM
Harriet Bryan House, 310 Elm Drive1:40 PM2:50 PM4:00 PM5:10 PM6:20 PM7:30 PM8:40 PM
Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)1:50 PM3:00 PM4:10 PM5:20 PM6:30 PM7:40 PM8:50 PM

Want to track the bus? Download the Princeton Tripshot app with the QR code or go online to https://princeton.tripshot.com to see where the bus is.

QR Code

Some of these stops provide connections to New Jersey Transit and Tiger Transit service.
Download and print the schedule and map (PDF).

2022 Muni Bus Route

Non-discrimination statement (PDF)