Princeton Municipal Transit Bus & Schedule

UPDATE: Effective Monday, May 16, 2022 

Printable Schedule (PDF)

Princeton's Free Municipal Bus Service continues to be open to the community. 

The Princeton Muni Transit route and schedule will change on Monday, May 16. The Muni Transit will start at the Harriet Bryan House on Elm Court and travel to Nassau Street before traveling to the Princeton Shopping Center.  

This service will run Monday - Saturday 7:30 AM - 8:50 PM and utilize the following schedule. The bus will not operate on the following observed 2022 holidays:  New Year's Day, MLK Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving, and Christmas Day. 

If you experience a problem with the bus or would like to offer feedback, please contact WeDriveU by phone (609) 874-0699, email: princetonops@wedriveu.com or via the Tripshot App - TripShot in the Google Play Store or TripShot in the Apple App Store

Morning Schedule

Elm Court, 300 Elm Drive7:30 AM8:40 AM9:50 AM11:00 AM
Harriet Bryan House7:32 AM8:42 AM9:52 AM11:02 AM
Princeton Senior Resource Center, 1 Monument Dr7:37 AM8:47 AM9:57 AM11:07 AM
Nassau St @ Palmer Square7:40 AM8:50 AM10:00 AM11:10 AM
US Post Office, westbound corner of Nassau St & Maple St7:43 AM8:53 AM10:03 AM11:13 AM
North Harrison @ Spruce Circle7:45 AM8:55 AM10:05 AM11:15 AM
Witherspoon Street at Green Street (East side of Witherspoon)7:49 AM8:59 AM10:09 AM11:19 AM
400 Witherspoon Street, Princeton Municipal Building 
7:51 AM9:01 AM10:11 AM11:21 AM
Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Interconnect)8:05 AM9:15 AM10:25 AM11:35 AM
Holly House at Princeton Community Village8:10 AM9:20 AM10:30 AM11:40 AM
Nancy Klath Center, 101 Poor Farm Road8:12 AM9:22 AM10:32 AM11:42 AM
Griggs Farm, Griggs Drive8:17 AM9:27 AM10:37 AM11:47 AM
Redding Circle8:24 AM9:34 AM10:44 AM11:54 AM
Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)8:29 AM9:39 AM10:49 AM12:00 PM
Witherspoon Street at Green Street (West side of Witherspoon)8:35 AM9:45 AM10:55 AM

**30-minute break between 12:00 PM and 12:30 PM**

Afternoon/Evening Schedule

Elm Court, 300 Elm Drive12:40 PM1:50 PM3:10 PM4:20 PM5:30 PM6:40 PM7:50 PM
Harriet Bryan House12:42 PM1:52 PM3:12 PM4:22 PM5:32 PM6:42 PM7:52 PM
Princeton Senior Resource Center, 1 Monument Dr12:47 PM1:57 PM3:17 PM4:27 PM5:37 PM6:47 PM7:57 PM
Nassau St @ Palmer Square12:50 PM2:00 PM3:20 PM4:30 PM5:40 PM6:50 PM8:00 PM
US Post Office, Westbound corner of Nassau St & Maple St12:53 PM2:03 PM3:23 PM4:33 PM5:43 PM6:53 PM8:03 PM
North Harrison @ Spruce Circle12:55 PM2:05 PM3:25 PM4:35 PM5:45 PM6:55 PM8:05 PM
Witherspoon Street at Green Street12:59 PM2:09 PM3:29 PM4:39 PM5:49 PM6:59 PM8:09 PM
400 Witherspoon Street, Princeton Municipal Building1:01 PM2:11 PM3:31 PM4:41 PM5:51 PM7:01 PM8:11 PM
Princeton Shopping Center ( NJ Interconnect)1:15 PM2:25 PM3:45 PM4:55 PM6:05 PM7:15 PM8:25 PM
Holly House at Princeton Community Village1:20 PM2:30 PM3:50 PM5:00 PM6:10 PM7:20 PM8:30 PM
Nancy Klath Center, 101 Poor Farm Road1:22 PM2:32 PM3:52 PM5:02 PM6:12 PM7:22 PM8:32 PM
Griggs Farm, Griggs Drive1:27 PM2:37 PM3:57 PM5:07 PM6:17 PM7:27 PM8:37 PM
Redding Circle1:34 PM2:44 PM4:04 PM5:14 PM6:24 PM7:34 PM8:44 PM
Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)1:39 PM2:49 PM4:09 PM5:19 PM6:29 PM7:39 PM8:59 PM
Witherspoon Street at Green Street (West side of Witherspoon)1:45  PM3:05 PM4:15 PM5:25 PM6:35 PM7:45 PM

Want to track the bus? Download the Princeton Tripshot app with the QR code or go online to https://princeton.tripshot.com to see where the bus is.

QR Code

Some of these stops provide connections to New Jersey Transit and Tiger Transit service.

2022 Muni Bus Route

Non-discrimination statement (PDF)