Princeton Municipal Transit Schedule

UPDATE: Effective on Monday, January 3, 2022, Princeton Muni Transit service has expanded

Princeton's Free Municipal Bus Service continues to be open to the community. The expanded route consists of two (2) loops beginning and ending at the Princeton Shopping Center.  The northern loop is 31 minutes long and the southern loop is 39 minutes long.  The total round trip is 1 hour and 10 minutes.

This service will run Monday - Friday 7:30 AM - 8:50 PM and utilize the following schedule.

Morning Schedule

Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)7:30 AM8:40 AM9:50 AM11:00 AM
Holly House at Princeton Community Village7:36 AM8:46 AM9:56 AM11:06 AM
The Nancy S. Klath Center for Lifelong Learning, 101 Poor Farm Road7:40 AM8:50 AM10:00 AM11:10 AM
Griggs Farm, Griggs Drive7:47 AM8:57 AM10:07 AM11:17 AM
Redding Circle7:55 AM9:05 AM10:15 AM11:25 AM
Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)8:01 AM9:11 AM10:21 AM11:31 AM
Witherspoon Street at Valley Road (Princeton Municipal Building)8:05 AM9:15 AM10:25 AM11:35 AM
Witherspoon Street at Green Street8:07 AM9:17 AM10:27 AM11:37 AM
North Harrison Street at Spruce Circle8:12 AM9:22 AM10:32 AM11:42 AM
US Post Office, westbound corner of Nassau Street & Maple Street8:14 AM9:24 AM10:34 AM11:44 AM
Nassau Street & Palmer Square8:18 AM9:28 AM10:38 AM11:48 AM
Princeton Senior Resource Center, 1 Monument Drive8:22 AM9:32 AM10:42 AM11:52 AM
Elm Court, 300 Elm Drive8:29 AM9:39 AM10:49 AM11:59 AM
Harriet Bryan House, 310 Elm Drive8:30 AM9:40 AM10:50 AM12:00 PM
Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)8:40 AM9:50 AM11:00 AM12:10 PM

**30-minute break between 12:10 PM and 12:40 PM**

Afternoon/Evening Schedule

Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)12:40 PM1:50 PM3:00 PM4:10 PM5:20 PM6:30 PM7:40 PM
Holly House at Princeton Community Village12:46 PM1:56 PM3:06 PM4:16 PM5:26 PM6:36 PM7:46 PM
The Nancy S. Klath Center for Lifelong Learning, 101 Poor Farm Road12:50 PM2:00 PM3:10 PM4:20 PM5:30 PM6:40 PM7:50 PM
Griggs Farm, Griggs Drive12:57 PM2:07 PM3:17 PM4:27 PM5:37 PM6:47 PM7:57 PM
Redding Circle1:05 PM2:15 PM3:25 PM4:35 PM5:45 PM6:55 PM8:05 PM
Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)1:11 PM2:21 PM3:31 PM4:41 PM5:51 PM7:01 PM8:11 PM
Witherspoon Street at Valley Road (Princeton Municipal Building)1:15 PM2:25 PM3:35 PM4:45 PM5:55 PM7:05 PM8:15 PM
Witherspoon Street at Green Street1:17 PM2:27 PM3:37 PM4:47 PM5:57 PM7:07 PM8:17 PM
North Harrison Street at Spruce Circle1:22 PM2:32 PM3:42 PM4:52 PM6:02 PM7:12 PM8:22 PM
US Post Office, westbound corner of Nassau Street & Maple Street1:24 PM2:34 PM3:44 PM4:54 PM6:04 PM7:14 PM8:24 PM
Nassau Street & Palmer Square1:28 PM2:38 PM3:48 PM4:58 PM6:08 PM7:18 PM8:28 PM
Princeton Senior Resource Center, 1 Monument Drive1:32 PM2:42 PM3:52 PM5:02 PM6:12 PM7:22 PM8:32 PM
Elm Court, 300 Elm Drive1:39 PM2:49 PM3:59 PM5:09 PM6:19 PM7:29 PM8:39 PM
Harriet Bryan House, 310 Elm Drive1:40 PM2:50 PM4:00 PM5:10 PM6:20 PM7:30 PM8:40 PM
Princeton Shopping Center (NJ Transit Interconnect)1:50 PM3:00 PM4:10 PM5:20 PM6:30 PM7:40 PM8:50 PM

Want to track the bus? Download the Princeton Tripshot app with the QR code or go online to https://princeton.tripshot.com to see where the bus is.

QR Code

Some of these stops provide connections to New Jersey Transit and Tiger Transit service.
Download and print the schedule and map (PDF).

2022 Muni Bus Route